The Kennedy Wild Bird Food Guide to the Dartford Warbler
Dartford warbler sightings
Although the dartford warbler has recovered from a disastrous crash in numbers back in the 1960’s, it is still classed as an endangered breed of UK bird. Efforts are being made to increase the dartford warbler conservation status and vastly increase the numbers, which currently stand at around 3,200 pairs within the UK.
These elusive birds are most likely to be spotted In the warmer parts of the south of England, particularly around the coastline of south-east England and south Wales. No matter what time of year you find yourself on the hunt for dartford warblers, you’ll be out with a chance to spot one! These birds can be spotted all year round if you’re lucky enough!
What does a dartford warbler look like?
The dartford warbler is recognised by its fluffy grey head and piercing red eyes. A male dartford warbler has a brighter, redder breast than its female counterpart, as well as a yellow and black beak.
The females tend to be a duller shade of brown with a brown beak and brown eyes. However, the females still keep the distinctive fluffy feathers atop of their heads.
Male Dartford Warbler
Female Dartford Warbler
What does a dartford warbler sound like?
The dartford warbler has a chipper song, consisting of short bursts, it could be described as ‘chipper’ or ‘erratic’. Its fast pace can make it easier to spot when on the lookout for dartford warblers!
Where do dartford warblers nest?
Dartford warblers love to make their nests in heathland and can often be spotted darting to and from dense areas.
Although it has been known for the males to build multiple nests, allowing the females to pick their preferred one, it is also common for both females and males to work together to build their nests.
What does the dartford warbler eat?
Although you may not be lucky enough to see a dartford warbler visiting your garden, unless you live on the south coast near heathland! It is still worth stocking up on some of the warblers favourite food, to take with you on your bird spotting adventures!
The dartford warbler eats primarily small insects, such as caterpillars and beetles. Why not take a small bag of our wild bird food dried mealworms or even live mealworms, next time you head out to try and spot one of these beautiful birds?
Discover more of the UK’s favourite birds with our full A-Z of birds!