The Kennedy Wild Bird Food guide to the Wren
The wren is Britain’s most widespread bird, found all over the country, and is sure to be found in your back garden at some point or another! To help you look after these lovely little birds, take a look at our guide to the wren.
Spotting a British wren bird
The wren is one of the most abundant birds in Britain, so you should be able to spot them no matter whether you’re out in the countryside, or in the most urban of cities. Read on for some top tips for spotting wrens, and don’t forget to log your sightings on the BirdSpotter app!
What does a wren bird look like?
Wrens are known for their short and dumpy structure, and are generally very small, not exceeding a length of around 10cm. Wrens are normally a chestnut brown colour, and can be distinguished by it’s long, narrow bill, long legs and toes and narrow tail.
Unlike many other species of bird, male and female wrens look alike. Both males and females are a muddy brown colour and both have the long narrow beak.
What does a wren bird sound like?
For a small bird, the wren has an incredibly loud song. In fact, the wren song is the loudest song in proportion to its size of any British bird, including the cockerel! Wrens can be heard throughout the day, and can be recognised for the ‘churring’ sound they make. Wrens have an intricate and melodious chirp which is easy to identify over other birdsong.
Wren nesting behaviour
Wrens have a complex mating and nesting ritual. Males will usually mate with more than one female, who will then lay eggs in late April. The male will make many nests, and the female will choose her favourite to lay her eggs in. Wren broods are large, it’s not unusual for there to be eight baby wren birds in a nest.
Feeding a wren
If you’d like to attract more of these wonderful birds to your garden, putting out suitable bird food will sure to have them visiting, and will help to support them in cold winter months.
What does a wren bird eat?
In the wild, wrens will usually scavenge for small insects and spiders for food. You can support their diet by putting out dried mealworms, or during the colder months, insect suet pellets will help to give them the energy they need to thrive.