Our premium deluxe robin mixture has been blended from the finest ingredients with Britain’s most popular bird in mind. Will attract Robins, Tits and other small insect eating wild birds to your garden. Ideal for all year round feeding. Best fed scattered on bird table or from a ground feeder.
Contains Sunflower hearts (39%), suet pellets (berry and Insect), Pinhead oats, Mealworms, Rowen berries and rape seed oil.
- Click on reviews above to see all our customer feedback on this product.
- Always store in a cool dry place
- Always ensure water is available.
- Price includes Free Next Day Delivery
Facts about Robins
10 things you may not know about Robins
- Robins are one of the first birds to start the dawn chorus and one of the last to stop singing at night.
- Robin’s have a different song for each season. They’re most distinctive song is saved for spring when it is used to defend their breeding territories from rivals.
- Robins will nest almost anywhere. Notably unusual places include, old boots, upturned hats, plant pots, hanging baskets and teapots. If you would like to provide a suitable home for Robins, remember they prefer open nest boxes in shady spots.
- The Robin is a member of the thrush family and so is also a relative of the Blackbird and the Nightingale.
- The Robin was named Britain’s national bird on 15 December 1960.
- Pairs of Robins will often try to raise up to three broods each year and some manage as many as five. Sadly, most fledglings struggle to make it through their first year.
- There are approximately 6.7 million breeding pairs of Robin’s in the UK. These numbers increase when further birds arrive from mainland Europe for the winter months.
- Robins have strong territorial instincts and male birds can fight to the death to defend their breeding and nesting grounds. Resident birds will hold their territories for up to a year covering an area that can span 0.55 of a hectare.
- Robins love to follow you around the garden as you work. They are often seen perching on spades keeping a beady eye on freshly dug earth in search of uncovered worms.
- British Robins are fairly “tame” compared to many garden birds and don’t seem intimidated by the presence of humans. However, their European cousins are far more reclusive birds, rarely straying from their woodland territories.