Superior economy wild bird seed
Benefits of Superior economy wild bird seed:
- More versatile seed that will attract the greatest variety bird
- Perfect for feeding all year around
- Best fed from seed feeder or scattered on bird table
- Price includes next day delivery
- One of our highest rated products.
- Click on reviews above to see all our customer feedback on this product.
Always store in a cool dry place
Composition: Sunflower hearts (20%), kibbled maise, white millet, red millet, red dari, wheat, rape seed oil.
Nature’s store cupboards get bare during the cold winter months. This can force even the shyest wild birds out from the shelter of their usual woodland, hedgerow, field and forest retreats into our gardens in search of food.
Granivorous bird species
Many types of birds can be considered granivorous. Granivorous means that the bird eats mainly seeds. Although many birds will include some seeds in their diet, to be considered completely granivorous a bird’s diet should be composed by mainly seeds overall.
Types of birds that are considered as granivorous are some of the following:
Other birds will also take seeds from your back garden like woodpeckers and ducks especially when their main diet is in short supply.
Three unusual birds to spot in winter
The Waxwing is one of the most colourful winter garden birds. Unusually, Waxwings are often undaunted by the presence of humans and can even be approachable. Most often spotted on the eastern part of Britain. The Waxwing can be recognised by its soft trilling call.
The Goldcrest is Britain’s smallest bird. Goldcrests usually build their nests in conifer forests but will sometimes be found at the bird table in winter months in search of a meal. Goldcrests are naturally reclusive so make sure your bird feeder is placed in a quiet, sheltered spot.
Bramblings often flock in small groups, so if you spot one, it is likely more will be close by. Brambling’s are a type of Finch closely related to the Chaffinch. The Brambling can be recognised by the flashes of rusty orange on their plumage and their thin, wheezy call.