Kennedy Wild Bird Food Guide to the Brambling
The brambling belongs to the finch family and has a similar body and beak shape to other breeds of finch, such as a chaffinch or goldfinch.
Bramblings are harder to spot, especially through the summer months, as they tend to migrate during winter from Scandinavia to the UK. These winter birds are perfect if you want to continue your bird spotting throughout the colder months!
What does a brambling look like?
There are a few subtle differences between the male and female of the species, but both genders look fairly similar at first glance.
The male has a more vibrant appearance, with stronger, black, brown and red plumage compared to the female, who has a softer brown plumage and a very subtle orange tint to the breast and wings.
What does a brambling eat?
During the summer months, brambling love to eat seeds, but in the winter, small invertebrates like mealworms are preferred. With bramblings preferring to visit the UK during winter, we would recommend opting for a delicious and nutritious mix of suet, seeds and mealworms, like our Robin Bird Food, perfect, not just for robins, but also for bramblings and other finches.
Buy Brambling food!
What does a brambling call sound like?
The brambling song comes in long screeches. It is much more of a call than a bird song, as there is no melody to a brambling call. It has a sharp, cutting quality to it that makes it very distinguishable from other bird calls.
Behaviours of a brambling
The brambling is a rare breed to spot in the UK, as it tends to call Scandinavia and Serbia its permanent home. However, during the winter months, they can be spotted in more agricultural areas, looking for small invertebrates or nutrient-rich seeds.
Where and when can I see a bramblings?
Bramblings can be seen in our gardens during winter, but if you live in a busy suburb, you may struggle to spot these elusive birds. If you are hoping to catch a glimpse, it is best to head to beech woodland, farmland and open fields close to woodland.
The best time of the year is always the winter months, from September to February. These birds will live in the northern hemisphere during summer, in areas such as Scandinavia and Serbia.